Two Way Radio Forum  

Go Back   Two Way Radio Forum > Two Way Radios > Business Radios

Click here to visit our ecommerce site - BuyTwoWayRadios.com

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-01-2018, 03:43 AM
toustous toustous is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 3
Default Audio In basestation

We use Motorola XBR3500s here.

We have some automated announcements we'd like to go out over the radios, coming from a PC.

Is there a basestation or a cable that would allow us to play them over the radios?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-01-2018, 05:16 PM
paulears paulears is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: East Anglia, UK
Posts: 286
Default Re: Audio In basestation

You could do this with a base station, or even bodge a cable to use a portable, but the snag is putting the unit into TX - the computer needs to be able to do this - so that adds a bit of complication. You could knocks something home-brew up - two channel recording, audio on one and maybe a tone on the other, then a small circuit to produce a contact closure when the tone is detected.

Are you already using a repeater? If so you could probably add this to the manual talk input on the repeater - but it could confuse things if you are doing clever things with your time slots and need the announcement on more than one effective channel.

What exactly is the scenario?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-01-2018, 10:16 PM
toustous toustous is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 3
Default Re: Audio In basestation

We just need to have an alert go out on one channel. We have staff roaming a large area, and we get alerts for specific areas, I just want the location to broadcast whenever an alert goes off so staff can converge there.

I tried making a cable, but I ran into that problem, I ended up using two sound cards, having the tone out one, the audio out the other, never did get it to work.

I don't understand why this doesn't seem to be a thing at all, there doesn't seem to be any commercial product that just does this natively (atleast ive found). Radios are not my strong suit, but it just seems like a no brainer thing to want.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-04-2018, 04:22 AM
paulears paulears is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: East Anglia, UK
Posts: 286
Default Re: Audio In basestation

How did you put the radio into TX? On a radio with VOX capability, then you could do it by recording the alert with a starting tone - which would work, but your radio doesn't have VOX, does it? If it does, then it is a very simple job to interface the computer to the radio - just a small circuit to optimise levels and impedances.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-07-2018, 07:10 PM
toustous toustous is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 3
Default Re: Audio In basestation

The alert is going to be a location; via text to speech, so something recorded doesn't work.

I cut apart a cable with a push button, and applied voltage over that wire when audio was being played.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:39 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2018, Cricket Ventures LLC