Two Way Radio Forum  

Go Back   Two Way Radio Forum > Two Way Radios > Digital Radios

Click here to visit our ecommerce site - BuyTwoWayRadios.com

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 04-22-2018, 01:15 AM
AF5SX AF5SX is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: On the road. I am a truck driver by profession.
Posts: 6
Angry Re: TYT MD-9600 Programming

I just bought a second MD 9600, because my first one seems to have gone brain dead. (I was distracted while building a code plug, and hit "write to radio". Before it finished, I hit "cancel." From there, it's brain dead. Will not accept a code plug. CPS will not identify radio. Nothing. that's the first radio)

New radio: Firmware version: D005.005. CP Version: V01.12.

It will not accept a code plug.
When I open the CPS, open a code plug, hit "Write" "OK" it shows that it is writing, then shows "Write successful"

The code plug contains one Analog frequency: 146.520
The rest of it is set up for use with my Nano Node.
BUT, all that shows on the screen of the radio is: Shows indication of Analog, "Sample" and "Unprogrammed".

What theheck is up with these bloody radios?????????
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 04-22-2018, 06:29 PM
Tim N3LYT Tim N3LYT is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 1
Default Re: TYT MD-9600 Programming

If there is nothing in the "B" band it will display unprogrammed. These are not the easiest thing to program. Put your zones in A simplex etc, analog in B. Well to be frank it could be either you could switch the A and B but there must be something in the other side This is a dual band in the simplest sense but it is wanky. I have yet to get the "P" buttons to work the way they should.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 07-07-2018, 03:31 PM
Firechief120 Firechief120 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 2
Default Re: TYT MD-9600 Programming

Having similar problems as others. Just installed 5.03 firmware. Now my Channel B shows as unprogrammed. Anyone know the fix? My channel B is analog frequencies and was working fine before. Thanks. W8BRY.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 07-08-2018, 01:05 PM
Firechief120 Firechief120 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 2
Default Re: TYT MD-9600 Programming

Found the solution thanks to another ham. The current CPS 6.03 released on 03/22/2018 will fix my issue listed above. Hope this may help others. 73's. W8BRY
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 07-25-2018, 09:33 PM
WA6YVX WA6YVX is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 1
Default Re: TYT MD-9600 Programming

I have an MD9600 with firmware 6.003 and CPS 1.23. I cannot load more than
10,000 contacts. I thought this would load up to 100,000 contacts. Anyone else have the same problem?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:28 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2018, Cricket Ventures LLC